Why Raw Honey in Soap?
Honey has been used for a multitude of purposes dating back to over 8,000 years ago. Due to its antibacterial and antibacterial properties, honey was commonly used by the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans to heal wounds and alleviate stomach disorders. The Egyptians commonly used it to define social status – a symbol of royalty but they also used it for embalming as it does not spoil. Known for its medicinal qualities, many women used it as part of their beauty regime. Women of the Emperor’s Court in Ming Dynasty China blended ground orange seeds with raw honey to reduce the appearance of blemishes and improve skin tone. Similar uses are known with other women throughout history including Cleopatra, Queen Anne and Nefertiti.
- Cleopatra beauty regime consisted of bathing in milk and honey. These ingredients gently exfoliated the skin and left it soft and smooth.
- Queen Anne used a blend of oils and honey in her hair to keep it shiny and healthy.
- Nefertiti, the wife of Egyptian Pharaoh Akhenaten used honey in her daily beauty routine.
- Madam du Barry, the last known mistress of Henry XV used honey as a facial mask while she rested and,
- Sarah, Duchess of Marlborough created her very own special hair treatment by using honey and water to keep her locks long and beautiful.
History aside, honey is also a well-known humectant – meaning that it attracts and maintains water / moisture. This along with its antibacterial qualities make honey a desired ingredient in skincare products. Its addition to soaps, lotions and balms gives your products a light and sweet scent while boosting lather and moisture during your bath or shower. Its high sugar content also tends to heat up your soap – adding a slight tan color once incorporated – a perfect color to a natural, honey soap!